Thursday, April 24th, 2014

Our Mission

The mission of Ririe School District #252, in partnership with the community, is to prepare students for the future enabling every student to gain knowledge and skills, to develop confidence, to value lifelong learning, and to become responsible, contributing members of our changing world.

 



Questions about the new SBAC testing?  Check out the attachment for FAQs



More Information on the new SBAC Testing.



Please Note:

School Board Meetings will be held on the 2nd Thursday of every month in the Elem/MS Library starting in March.


Positive Happenings 2013-2014

APRIL

1.  Check out our awesome BPA program http://www.localnews8.com/video/Ririe-BPA-students-head-to-nationals/25278998

2.   FCCLA competed at State with the following results:

     National qualifiers - Zachary Anderson, Alexis Chambers, Steven Heiner, Mariah Hulse, Erica Odell, Marissa Sherwood, Miguel Rosas

     Gold Medal - Destaney Handy

     Culinary Competition - 5th place - Seth Bowers, Xavier Moedl & Chelsea Sherwood  9th place - Quaden Bond, Anthony Richards & Gicela Rosas

3.  Clayton Mabey was recognized as a member of the Regional Science Bowl team.  Equitable to All-Star for Science Bowl.

MARCH

1.  RHS Scholastic Bowl took 1st place at Regionals.  Great job students and coaches.

2.  Austin Barnes was chosen as the 2014 Mr. RHS at the March 15th program.

3.  BPA State results-

     Anthony Richards - Digital Media Production - Top 10

     Kaden Shaw - Java Programming - Top 10

     Chance Merritt, Kenedee Moon - Global Marketing Team - Top 6

     Britnee Egan, Jacob Hayes, Anthony Richards, Quaden Bond- Broadcast News Media - Top 6

     Jeff Larsen, Zach Keyes, Joey Winjum, Kenneth Baxter - Video Production Team - 2nd place (qualified for Nationals)

     Sam Wilson, Braydon Olson, Ritter Jacobson, Austin Earl - Computer Animation Team - 2nd place (qualified for Nationals)

     Quaden Bond and Mariah Hulse - Torch Awards

4.   Girls Basketball took 2nd at State

5.   Madeline Connaughton was awarded the Bob Martin/Earl Chapple sportsmanship scholarship.  This scholarship is awarded to a student athlete who best represents sportsmanship in High School Athletics.

6.  Wrestling team placed 6th at State

     Radney Smith was 1st in his division

     TJ Thacker was 2nd in his division

     Zac Anderson was 3rd in his division

     Nathan Ker was 5th in his division

     Dakota Murdock was 6th in his division

7.   English teacher, Karlee Cysewski was selected as a winner of the Knopf Doubleday book giveaway.  She will receive a classroom set of books to use next year.  

8.  Click on the link to see the RHS Second Trimester Academic Awards  

FEBRUARY

1.  Twenty-four Ririe high school students qualified to compete at the State BPA competition in March: Kenneth Baxter; Quaden Bond; Erin Brown; Madison Brown; Austin Earl;Britnee Egan; Brooke Griffith; Jacob Hayes; Kaitlyn Hayes; Dean Hodges; Nathanael Hodson; Katie Hulse; Mariah Hulse; Ritter Jacobson; Carter Johnson; Zachary Keyes; Jeff Larsen; Chance Merritt; Kenedee Moon;Braydon Olson; Anthony Richards; Kaden Shaw; Sam Wilson; Joey Winjum

JANUARY

1.  Wrestlers took 1st at Firth Tournament

2.  Quaden Bond recognized as Distinguished Student of the Week on Local News 8 http://www.localnews8.com/video/Quaden-Bond-Distinguished-Student/-/461276/23749434/-/bdnmn5z/-/index.html

3. RHS teachers set a goal to lower the % of students earning an F.  We set an all time low during 1st trimester.

Year

Trimester

% students with F

11-12

1st

8%

11-12

2nd

11%

11-12

3rd

13%

12-13

1st

10%

12-13

2nd

7%

12-13

3rd

7%

13-14

1st  

5.8%

DECEMBER

1.  Science teacher, Andy Bosworth, finished his first year of research at the INL through the Partners In Science Program.  Mr. Bosworth is studying the effects of climate change on carbon allocation in sage brush ecosystems.  He will continue his studies at ISU this comining summer.

2.  RHS Drama students Brailey Newman and Bryhton Harris qualified for and participated in the State drama competition in Twin Falls.

3.  RHS students created anti-bullying video.  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UiKsK-xY3ds

4.  RHS 1st Trimester Academic Awards.

     1. Aaron Gundersen - Estudiante Extraordinario

     2. Kirsten Bowsher- Outstanding Health Student

     3. Jordan Hill - Outstanding Student Council Member

     4. Hailey Lewis - Outstanding Government Student

     5. Carrie Ashcraft- Excellence in English

     6. Bryhton Harris- Excellence in English

     7. Jayda Jorgensen-Awesome Algebra Student

     8. Tyler Criddle- Geometry Giant

     9. Seth Bowers-FCCLA Leadership Award

    10. Gicela Rosas-FCCLA Leadership Award

    11. Lucas Cromwell- Best Guitar

    12. Whitney Chase- Swing Choir

    13. Natalia Green- Top Biologist

    14. Zane Zeller- Top Ecologist

    15. Bryan Fisher - Dedicated Math Student

    16. Brooke Griffith - Most Improved Math Student

    17. Kaden Shaw - Excellence in Physical Science A

    18. Amy Johnson - Excellence in Chemistry A

    19. Whitney Chase - Outstanding Historian

    20. Lucas Cromwell - Ironman Weightlifter

    21. Seth Bowers-Excellence in Business Math

    22. Haddi Williams-Excellence in Publishing & Video Production

    23. Angel Johnson-Dedicated to Drama

    24. Kenneth Baxter III-Outstanding Orator

    25. Nathan Rice- Outstanding Driver

NOVEMBER

1.  Kenedee Moon recognized as the Distinguished Student of the Week on Local News 8. http://www.localnews8.com/news/kenedee-moon-distinguished-student/-/308662/22677768/-/39fkef/-/index.html

2.  Five RHS FFA members and their teacher, Jake Landon attended the National FFA Convention in Louisville Kentucky.

3.  Naomi Marion and Cory Anderson represented RHS at the State Cross Country Meet in Idaho Falls

4.  Whitney Chase placed 3rd in the Voice of Democracy Contest.

5.  Mr. Torgerson was awarded "Teacher of the Year" by the VFW.

6.  Braily Newman and Bryhton Harris qaulified for State Drama.

7.  Mrs. Kilpatrick and the Ririe Music Dept. received a grant for $1,500 from the CHC Foundation to purchase 40 ukuleles and 40 books.

8.  Mrs. Mayes and Mrs. Coombs applied for and received a grant for $5,000 from the Idaho Commission for Libraries Mini Grant.  Funds will be used to purchase library books.

OCTOBER

1.  TJ Thacker recognized as the Distinguished Student of the Week on Local News 8. http://www.localnews8.com/news/distinguished-student-tj-thacker/-/308662/22033284/-/lq4u6w/-/index.html

2.  Average Daily Attendance (ADA) is 98.2%.  Thanks to students and parents for making attendance a priority.  Keep up the good work.

3.  The Elementary/Middle School began a Character Campaign.  They are trying to catch kids being "good" and showing good character.  Ask your student about the 3 R'S.

4.  Check out our new "College Corner" on the High School Webpage. Information available regarding classes, testing, preparing for college and scholarships.  Please subscribe to the scholarship link so you can receive updates on new scholarships.

SEPTEMBER

1. Amy Johnson recognized as the Distinguished Student of the Week on Local News 8.http://www.localnews8.com/news/distinguished-student-amy-johnson/-/308662/21913062/-/atqtr8z/-/index.html

2. September Monthly Positive Promotion

Class of

Ririe ACT Score

Ririe Historical Rank

   

2009

21.9

1st

2010

20.8

 

2011

20.8

 

2012

21.5

2nd

2013

21.4

3rd


Attachment:
 
 

Information from the Superintendent

This year we have set a goal to improve in four areas:

1.   Student Safety

2.  Excellence in Education

3.  Fiscal Responsibility

4. Home-School Relations

Various strategies will be used to accomplish these goals. 

We ask each of you to help us by:

1. Avoid using reverse while picking up and dropping off children.

2.  Access the following website with your children to practice the SBAC test: (This test will replace the ISAT for grades 3-11)  

     https://sbacpt.tds.airast.org/student/ 

3.  Assure your children attend school each and every day. Specifically the 1st 36 days of school (until Nov.1st).  If we increase the % of students attending by 1%, the state will fund our district an extra $100,000.

4. Spread news about positive happenings in our schools. A list can be found on our website.

 



Special Thanks to Our 2013/2014 Sponsors!

5G Land & Livestock
Adams Inc.
AK Sign
Alpine Medical
American Pump
Archibald Insurance
Aspen Orthodontics
Bank of Commerce
Bank Of Idaho
Barber Farms
Bateman-Hall, Inc.
Bonneville Co. Imp.
Cedar Creek Dental
Conrad & Bischoff
Cooper Norman
D. Blosch Gravel
Dansie Dental
Dwight D Baker, DDS
Falls Plumbing
Floral Classics
Gateway Chevron
Hamilton Family Farm
Hamilton Triple C Farms
HCI Electric
Heise Hot Springs 
Idaho Pacific Corp.
Johnson Grain, Inc.
Lee & Heddie Sutton/L & H Sutton Farms
Mallard Law Office
Mann Mortgage - Debra Criddle
Microserv
Mountain River Ranch
Mountain River Vet Hospital
Newby's 7 N Ranch
Northwest Farm Credit
One Stop Auto
PC Plus
Pepsi
Peterson Dental

Pioneer Equipment

Rain for Rent

Rigby Chevrolet
Ririe Auto Parts
Ririe Booster Club
Ririe Grain & Feed
Rodney Hillam, DDS
Sandals Resort/Russ & Jackie Hulse
Schwendiman Farms
Sustainable AG Solutions
TMC Contractors
UAP - Crop Production Services
Ultimate Steel Erection
Vista Valley AG
Yates Cabinets

Zions Bank